Introduction

Aspire is a national charity that provides practical help to people who have been paralysed by Spinal Cord Injury. Aspire’s InstructAbility Programme provide free, accessible fitness industry training and qualifications for disabled people.

Aspire is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, supporters and service users.  We collect data to enable us to provide the best support we can to spinal cord injured people and to those who support us and fundraise for us. 

How we collect your information

We collect information from you directly.  For example, this may be when you enquire about our programme or register to take part. 

We may receive information you have given to third parties that we work with, but only if you have given them permission to share your information with us.  These third parties have their own privacy policies.

When you are active on Aspire’s websites we will receive your information.  For example, when you register on the website, when you fill in a form, make a donation or purchase a ticket to an event.

How we use your personal data

We hold information of all people who have participated in the InstructAbility programme as a record of the programme and to celebrate progress of individuals within the industry.

We hold data including contact details, application forms, photographs, project evaluation forms and case studies.

We store and process data electronically which is stored securely and only accessed by InstructAbility staff employed by Aspire.

We share application forms at the time of the programme with the training provider (e.g.YMCAfit).

We will email graduates very occasional to tell you about new projects/opportunities to find out if you want to be involved.

Sometimes when we communicate with you we may include information from partner organisations or organisations that we work with and who support us.

Legitimate Interests

We will use legitimate interest to process your data and contact you.   The law allows personal data to be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate business interest of Aspire, as long as does not unduly impact the rights of the individual concerned.

There are times when it is just not practical to ask a person for consent. In many situations, the best approach for Aspire and our supporters and Service users is to process personal data because of our legitimate interests, rather than consent. If you want to change our use of your personal data for

marketing and fundraising activities, you can do so at any time by emailing [email protected].

Photography and filming

We use photos and videos of our students and graduates to help illustrate our work.

Anyone taking part in training or an event may be photographed and filmed and these photographs and films may be used online and in printed marketing materials.  We will not identify anyone by name without their consent.

You can withdraw your consent to your photograph being used by emailing [email protected].

Graduate stories

Some of our graduates agree to share their stories, photographs and videos with us to help us promote our work.  We only use this information with their explicit consent for each method that we would like to use it, which may be on the website, on social media, in annual reports etc.

How we store information

Personal data is stored and processed on a secure database and computer file system, which only authorised employees have access to.

Providing your personal data to others

We will never exchange or sell your information with any third parties without your consent. We will only seek your consent for InstructAbility related work such as academic research, further training or media interviews.

We may use external companies to process personal data on our behalf to assist with mailings.  We only send them the information they need i.e. names/addresses/email addresses.  This is encrypted and we ensure they comply with data protection laws so that the information remains secure.

We only engage in marketing activities promoting InstructAbility and inclusive leisure.

We do not fill up people’s inboxes with newsletters etc. Anyone who wants to keep up to date with our news, can follow us on Facebook and Twitter and view our website.

Financial transactions relating to our website, fundraising events and Services may be handled by our payment services providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

If you register on our website, your data may also be available to our website provider, Raising IT, to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services.  Raising IT’s Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.raisingit.com/privacy-and-cookies-policy.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.

In general terms we remove identifiable personal data from our records seven years after the date of our last interaction. In most cases, this represents seven years after the last financial transaction. There are a few exceptions to this rule.  For example, if a supporter has kindly left Aspire a gift in their will we will maintain our records of that pledge indefinitely to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us a legacy.

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)        the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)       the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

(c)        we will respond to your request within 30 days.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by emailing [email protected]

Third party websites

This privacy policy only governs Aspire’s websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites, even where we have provided links to them.  If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial information.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This allows you to be recognised and your next visit made easier and more useful for you.

Types of cookies

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the website, to provide analytics, to store your preferences and to enable delivery of advertisements, including behavioural advertising.

When you use and access our website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. 

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

What are your choices regarding cookies

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.  

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Aspire (Association for Spinal Injury Research, Rehabilitation and Reintegration).  Registered Charity Number 1075317, Scottish Registered Charity Number SC037482, Republic of Ireland Registered Charity Number 20150181 and
Registered Company Number 3744357.

Our registered office is at Wood Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex  HA7 4AP.

Data protection officer

Our data protection officer is: Paul Parrish, Director of Fundraising & Marketing.  Email: [email protected]

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.  Our data protection registration number is ZA161694.

Amendments to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 18th May 2018

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).